Accident Summary Nr: 119758.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430194.015 | 09/11/2019 | 424440 | Equity Group Eufaula Division, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was loading chicken breast onto a conveyor. The employee stuck her pinky finger into the conveyor sprocket, resulting in the amputation of her finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430194.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |