Accident Summary Nr: 119755.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught between bucket and contai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430150.015 | 08/22/2019 | 236220 | D&J Alexander Construction Lp |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was opening a Connex container door. The employee stood between the container and the backhoe, and the backhoe rolled forward, slowly catching the employee's leg between the bucket and the container door. The backhoe appeared to not have been stopped with the parking brake engaged. The employee suffered bilateral leg fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1430150.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |