Accident: 119754.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1430166.015 | 09/17/2019 | Julio Alberto Aguilar |
At 11:52 a.m. on September 10, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting exterior framing, on the second floor, of a newly constructed family dwelling. While completing detailed framing work, Employee #1 accidentally fell through a hole in the building frame and landed 14 feet below on a concrete pad. Employee #1 sustained multiple blunt force injuries and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430166.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: 14 FallHt:14 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |