Accident Summary Nr: 119743.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430109.015 | 09/11/2019 | 321999 | W.W. Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 5, 2019, an employee was cleaning paint residue from conveyor rollers on the Venjakob machine when his hand slipped and his finger was caught in the rotating chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1430109.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |