Accident Summary Nr: 119727.015 - Two employees are injured during an arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429923.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238210 | Dreisilker Electric Motors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee, a 56 year old male, was burned while performing preventative maintenance on 277-600 volt electrical equipment. The equipment included lighting panels and switch gear. The employee received second degree burns to his face, ears and hands as he closed a 600-volt disconnect at the main switch gear. He was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment while performing the work within the restricted flash boundary. This was part of regularly assigned work duties for the employee. Another employee, an electrician technician, was in the electrical gear room at the time of the accident. He did not observe the arc flash but was also severely burned. Both employees were hospitalized. Weather did not play a part in the accident as the work was performed indoors in a controlled environment. Language barriers were not identified and did not contribute to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429923.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |