Accident Summary Nr: 119724.015 - Employee strikes power cable with boom from boom truck and e
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429894.015 | 09/10/2019 | 561730 | Terry Belcher |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was operating the hydraulic controls that maneuvered the boom bucket that held a coworker who was trimming trees. The employee struck a power line with the boom which energized the truck's hydraulic controls and electrocuted him self.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429894.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |