Accident Summary Nr: 119715.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught between rig cables and pl

Accident Summary Nr: 119715.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429826.01508/22/2019213112Cc Forbes, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was rigging down and moving cable to be rolled into a mobile rig. The employee was holding cables in hand and misjudge placement standing inside a loop cable. The employee suffered a fracture of the left leg and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Cable, Caught Between, Fracture, Leg, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1429826.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Mining occupations, n.e.c.