Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119713.015 - Employee Is Injured When Finger Contacts Rotating Fan Blades

Accident Summary Nr: 119713.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413647.01507/08/2019238110Brads Concrete Cutting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction c ompany, was engaged in concrete cutting operations for a new pavement constructi on project. He was wearing gloves and using a MECO walk-behind flat concrete cu tting saw with an 18-inch blade powered by a gasoline 4-cylinder Hyundai motor. The blade became pinched in the cut he was making. He tried to operate a lever switch, which moves the blade up or down, but could not get the switch to work. Then he opened up the cover enclosing the motor and the battery. He tried to wiggle the battery cable to see if that would make the switch work. His right h and came in contact with the cooling fan's rotating blades. His right middle fi ngertip and that part of the glove were shredded. The employee received medical treatment for the fingertip amputation and possible electric shock and was rele ased without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, caught by, concrete, construction, contact, control lever, cutting, electric shock, equipment failure, fan, fingertip, glove, installing, pavement, pinched, saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413647.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: