Accident Summary Nr: 119702.015 - Employee sustains gunshot wounds and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429763.015 | 09/10/2019 | 484210 | New World Van Lines Of Massachusetts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was loading a storage crate with household goods when he was struck by shotgun pellets that was discharged by a coworker who was holding a shotgun. The employee sustained gunshot wounds to his chest and neck area, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429763.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |