Accident Summary Nr: 119701.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in cable winding re
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429741.015 | 09/10/2019 | 331318 | General Cable Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was working on a rewind line winding aluminum wire onto a wooden reel. The employee attempted to reposition the wire lay using his left hand instead of a provided hand tool. While doing so, the employee stepped on the machine jog pedal and pinched his left middle finger between the wire lays. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429741.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |