Accident Summary Nr: 119676.015 - Employee falls, hits head while carrying three window panels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1398445.015 | 05/03/2019 | 238130 | Langston Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a wood framing contractor, was working on the fourth floor at the site of a new four-story hotel. He was carrying three window panels measuring 4 feet by 2 feet over his shoulders. As he entered a room, he lost his balance and fell on a stack of drywall panels, and the window panels fell on top of him. He hit his head on an unfinished wall. After this incident, the employee had a headache and was sent home for rest. On April 17, 2019, he experienced blurry eye vision, and his son transported him to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 47 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1398445.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |