Accident Summary Nr: 119675.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429505.015 | 09/05/2019 | 238310 | Hampton Roads Acoustical Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was installing an acoustical ceiling. The employee fell from a 4-foot scaffold to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture, concussion, and laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429505.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |