Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 119673.015 - Employee is burned in arc Flash
Accident Summary Nr: 119673.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/04/2019
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1429491.015 | 09/06/2019 | | 221122 | Natchez Trace Electric Power Association |
Abstract:
At 12:00 noon on September 4, 2019, an employee was connecting a 14 KV energized power line to an insulator located on a metal pole arm when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his upper body.
Keywords:
Burn, Connecting, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Metal Pole, Power Line Worker, Power Lines
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
|
30 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1429491.015 |
29 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electrical power installers and repairers |