Accident Summary Nr: 119661.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1429252.015 | 09/09/2019 | 423840 | Motion Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift and lifting a pallet containing a 600 pound cylinder when the cylinder rolled off the pallet and onto the floor. The cylinder struck the employee and then rolled over him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right leg and lacerations on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1429252.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |