Accident Summary Nr: 119660.015 - Employee is injured from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 119660.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410388.01506/21/2019333415Johnson Controls Inc.

Abstract: At 04:00 p.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee had been assigned to work on the roof at a Kaiser site to replace HVAC compressors and had been performing that work all day for their shift. The employee was performing HVAC work on the roof of a Kaiser site outside in the heat for their full 8 hour shift. It was a hot day and the employee was working alone leading them to became dehydrated quickly after work. After work, the employee experienced heat cramps and was transported to the hospital via ambulance and admitted. At approximately 01:07 p.m. on June 20, 2019, DOSH was notified of the incident. The hospital emergency room did not comply with the reporting requirements leading to a delay, and an investigation was opened by DOSH personnel on June 21, 2019.

Keywords: Compressor, Cramp, HVAC, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410388.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics