Accident Summary Nr: 119643039 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119643039 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964303903/07/20062434337110Joseph'S Woodworking

Abstract: At about 7:33 a.m. on March 7, 2006, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a piece of solid cherry wood (approximately 6 in. by 20 in. by 0.75 in.) for a cabinet drawer. After the cut, while moving the scrap wood with his thumb, his left index finger contacted the blade, the index finger was amputated, and his left middle and ring fingers were lacerated. He was transported to Valley Medical Center and later transferred to Stanford University Hospital for surgery.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119643039 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported