Accident Summary Nr: 119642.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns while fire fighting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429069.015 | 09/06/2019 | 922160 | Ca Dept. Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 7:13 p.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was fighting a fire at Highway 132 and Rushing Road Waterford, 95386. The employee stepped into hot ash, and was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to both feet/legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429069.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |