Accident Summary Nr: 119630.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall While Trimming Pa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1428985.015 | 09/06/2019 | 561730 | Park West Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was trimming palm trees and shrubs at an apartment complex as part of a landscaping work crew. The employee was one of two climbers on the crew tasked with trimming seven 30 foot palm trees. The crew also consisted of one foreman and one coworker who periodically left the worksite the drive the work truck to the dump. Each tree climber already trimmed several trees and were in the process of starting on another tree. The employee climbed the tree and tied into the palm fronds near the top of the tree before he began cutting the lower fronds with his chainsaw. When the employee placed his weight on the line at the tie-in point, the palm fronds bended and caused his climbing line to slip from the tie-in point. The employee fell approximately 20 feet, landing on his feet when he impacted the ground. The employee sustained microfractures to both ankles and his spine and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1428985.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |