Accident Summary Nr: 119620.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injuries In Fall From ATV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428854.015 | 09/03/2019 | 922120 | Dept Of Homeland Security, Customs And Border Protection |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on September 29, 2019, an employee was riding on the back of an all terrain vehicle (ATV) while performing his duties for U.S. Customs and Border Protection. The employee fell off the ATV and struck his against the pavement. The employee sustained head trauma including a fractured skull and injury to the frontal lobe of the brain, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428854.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury |