Accident Summary Nr: 119615.015 - Employee receives laceration injury to hand when saw kicks b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427076.015 | 08/28/2019 | 238110 | All Phase Concrete |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee worked to build planter boxes using a circular saw (Skil saw, Model #SPT77WM) to cut boards. The employee held the material with the left hand and operated the saw with the right hand to cut the boards. During a cut, the saw kicked back and struck the employee's hand near the knuckle of the left thumb. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a severe laceration to the left hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427076.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |