Accident Summary Nr: 119614.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428840.015 | 09/04/2019 | 238320 | Ellzey'S Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting the exterior of a commercial building. They were working on the first floor roof painting the trim along the second floor roofline. They had accessed the roof using a portable extension ladder that extended approximately 36 inches above the roof surface, but was not tied off or secured near the top of the ladder. Employee #1attempted to descend the ladder while carrying a 1 gallon paint can in one hand. After he descended approximately four rungs, the ladder shifted, causing him to lose his balance and fall approximately 15 feet to a concrete driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat fractures to his pelvis, right arm, leg, and foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 19 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1428840.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |