Accident Summary Nr: 119605.015 - Employee Crushes Fingertips When Caught In CNC Lathe Pinch P
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428766.015 | 09/04/2019 | 336350 | Bucyrus Precision Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was changing out a chuck on a 3-2 Mori Seiki CL 2000 hydraulic computer numerical control (CNC) lathe at a motor vehicle transmission and power train parts manufacturing facility. Prior to attempting to realign the new chuck, the employee did not deenergize the lathe. The employee accidentally pressed the foot pedal while changing the chuck, causing the chuck to open and pull the bar back. The employee's left middle and ring fingers caught in the pinch point between the chuck and faceplate. The employee was hospitalized and required medical amputation of the ring and middle fingertips. While the employer does have a lockout/tagout (LOTO) program, the employee did not utilize the procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428766.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |