Accident Summary Nr: 119595.015 - Employee cuts and fractures thumb on grinding wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393656.015 | 04/16/2019 | 333518 | Wallner Expac, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was operating an 18-inch disc grinder to grind the edges of an 8-inch by 4-inch piece of metal. The employee was holding the metal piece at an angle to expose the edges to the spinning disk. The employee was holding the metal piece with two hands on the end opposite of the end making contact with the disc when he lost control of it. When the employee lost control of the metal piece, his hand moved towards the spinning disc and his thumb struck the disc. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration and and open fracture of his left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393656.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |