Accident: 119591.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured When Struck By Security Gate
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1394585.015 | 03/05/2019 | Csi Electrical Contractors Inc |
At 9:30 p.m. on February 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contra ctor, was attempting to close the security gate outside the company's office hea dquarters. The backstop guard on the two-part sliding gate broke, and the gate tipped over and fell onto the employee's leg. The employee was transported to t he hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1394585.015 | 67 | F | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |