Accident Summary Nr: 119586.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated on trimmer saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424208.015 | 09/05/2019 | 321920 | Royal Pallets Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was trimming wood on a Trim Track trimmer saw. The saw is used to trim approximate 45-50 inch long pieces of pallet wood. Approximately 2-5 inches are cut off of the ends of pallet wood. The ends fall into a bin as scrap. The employee noticed that a scrap piece did not fall into the bin, so he went to brush the piece of wood with his left hand. There was approximately 1.5 inches of the blade exposed on the saw. The employee's left hand contacted the blade on the saw and amputated his middle and ring finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424208.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |