Accident Summary Nr: 119581.015 - Employee injures head after fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428462.015 | 09/05/2019 | 531110 | 11383 Magnolia Apartments, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee performed repairs to the apartment complex site. The employee was using a 30 foot extension ladder to gain access to the office building roof. The employee was asked to change 3 lights in garage carports but was found near the office building. The employee set up an extension ladder and climbed up on top of the office building roof. The employee was seen on the roof by a tenant. The tenant heard a loud commotion, looked out her balcony, and saw the employee lying on the ground, unconscious. The sustained head injuries and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428462.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |