Accident Summary Nr: 119554.015 - Employee is struck by and run over by forklift, crushes abd
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428306.015 | 08/30/2019 | 331314 | Real Alloy Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was returning to work and walked into the plant's bay door when he was struck by a forklift as it turned. The employee was knocked into the forklift's path way and was run over by its left side tires, crushing his abdomen and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428306.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |