Accident Summary Nr: 119513.015 - Employee collapses while walking across field and dies from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428011.015 | 09/03/2019 | 115115 | Daniel Martinez Patricio |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 2, 2019, an employee was working at a grape vineyard and broke for lunch. The employee collapsed while walking across the field and landed in a sitting position, suddenly becoming unresponsive. Two coworkers started to administer first aid but the employee remained unresponsive. Emergency responders were notified and responded. The employee died from cardiac arrest as a result of personal medical problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428011.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |