Accident Summary Nr: 119504.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119504.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1427906.01509/03/2019311991Sugar Creek Packing Company

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam on Klockner machine when her fingers made contact with the knife cutting area. The employee suffered an amputation of her fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clearing, Contact, Fingertip, Jammed, Machine operator, Rotating Knife

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1427906.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified