Accident Summary Nr: 119497.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1386008.015 | 03/08/2019 | 722511 | Sojoli Corp |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was grinding plantains in a Thunderbird meat grinder in the kitchen area. The employee was feeding plantains into the meat grinder by hand when she felt a pull on her glove and her fingers came into contact with the food grinder worm. The employee sustained amputation to her right second, third and fourth fingers and was transported to a local medical center, where she was treated and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1386008.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |