Accident: 119473.015 - Employee Falls Into Irrigation Ditch While Having Seizure An
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1427709.015 | 08/30/2019 | Pucheu Bros. Ranch Inc. |
At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was monitoring water that was bein g pumped from a ditch by several syphon hoses into a cotton field while sitting on the edge of an irrigation ditch. The ditch had approximately two and a half feet of water in it and the employee suffered a seizure that caused him to fall into the ditch. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427709.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |