Accident Summary Nr: 119470.015 - Employee amputates thumb when wire pulls hand into conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 119470.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400918.01504/26/2019561311Staffmark Investments Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 12, 2019, an employee was sorting various materials from recycling waste when a long section of high strength wire in the waste became caught in a conveyor. The employee's thumb was caught by the wire and pulled into the conveyor line. The employee incurred an amputation to the tip of his thumb, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Metal Wire, Partial Amputation, Service Station, Staffing Agency, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1400918.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Garage and service station related occupations