Accident Summary Nr: 119463.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by press that
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423597.015 | 08/15/2019 | 316213 | H. H. Brown Shoe Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 9, 2019, an employee was attempting to move a foot pedal on the sole press machine. The sole press had a severe hydraulic leak and was being moved by a forklift. As the machine was in the process of being moved and lifted, it slid off the forks and tipped over and pinned the employee against another piece of equipment. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs, fractured lower backside, and a laceration to the left ear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423597.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |