Accident Summary Nr: 119455.015 - Roadwork flagger is struck and killed by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427531.015 | 08/30/2019 | 237310 | White River Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on August 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working as a flagger on a road construction project. He was flagging vehicles when he was hit by an automobile. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1427531.015 | 37 | F | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |