Accident Summary Nr: 119446.015 - Employee suffers allergic reaction to wasp sting and dies fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1427404.015 | 08/30/2019 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on August 27, 2019, an employee was delivering mail to a residential home when he was stung three times by a wasp. The employee had an allergic reaction to the sting and when into anaphylactic shock which caused a heart attack. The employee was admitted to the hospital; however, he died from his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1427404.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |