Accident Summary Nr: 119426.015 - Employee is crushed when caught between dryer base and shell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427264.015 | 08/29/2019 | 812331 | Century Linen Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 28, 2019, an employee was cleaning lint basket on a commercial dryer and was caught between the dryer shell and base. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427264.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |