Accident Summary Nr: 119423.015 - Employee amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427265.015 | 08/23/2019 | 331524 | Boose At Cornwall |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 19, 2019, a housekeeping employee kneeled down to get debris and placed his left hand on a support bar. As the machine cycled, the piston came forward while the employee's finger was on the bar, causing an amputation of the left middle finger to the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427265.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |