Accident Summary Nr: 119412.015 - Employee's hands are amputated while reinstalling water main
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427036.015 | 08/28/2019 | 332911 | Dezurik Apco Hilton |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was reinstalling/assembling a water main/well pump surge relief valve. The employer did not have lockout/tagout procedures to dissemble the damaged valve and attempted to do so while the valve spring was still loaded (energy not dissipated). The employee placed his hands inside the valve, in an attempt to tighten a retaining collar/component of the valve, and overtightened the component, causing the component to break, which allowed the spring to pin both of his hands to the top of the valve. This crushed both of his hands, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427036.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |