Accident Summary Nr: 119362.015 - Employee fractures leg when golf cart tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 119362.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426720.01508/27/2019713910Sankara Hawaii Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was pulling a golf cart onto the shoulder. The golf cart tipped over onto the employee's left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple complex compound fractures.

Keywords: Compound Fracture, Fracture, Golf Cart, Leg, Roll-Over, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426720.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations