Accident Summary Nr: 119354.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while unclogging lawn mo

Accident Summary Nr: 119354.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426645.01508/28/2019561730Dynaserv Florida, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee was unclogging wet cut grass from a riding lawn mower discharge chute. The employee reached under the discharge chute guard with his finger to remove the blockage. The employee did so while sitting on the running lawn mower. His finger was caught by the blade, and he suffered a partial amputation of the finger. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Lawn Mower, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426645.015 67 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction