Accident: 119350.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Patient On
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1400317.015 | 05/13/2019 | United Plus Llc |
At 05:30 a.m. on May 03, 2019, an employee and a coworker were engaged in transp orting a patient on wheel chair down a staircase in their home. The staircase ha d 15 steps. The employee was on the bottom and the coworker was on top. As they descended the steps, the employee lost control of the patient's wheel chair. Th e patient and the wheel chair landed on top of the employee. The employee sustai ned a bruised leg, back and hip and a possible concussion but was not hospitaliz ed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400317.015 | 23 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Emt & Paramedics |