Accident Summary Nr: 119350.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by patient on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400317.015 | 05/13/2019 | 621910 | United Plus Llc |
Abstract: At 05:30 a.m. on May 03, 2019, an employee and a coworker were engaged in transporting a patient on wheel chair down a staircase in their home. The staircase had 15 steps. The employee was on the bottom and the coworker was on top. As they descended the steps, the employee lost control of the patient's wheel chair. The patient and the wheel chair landed on top of the employee. The employee sustained a bruised leg, back and hip and a possible concussion but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400317.015 | 23 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Emt & Paramedics |