Accident Summary Nr: 119324.015 - Employee amputates finger while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426393.015 | 08/27/2019 | 337212 | Hospitality Wood Products |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was operating a Delta Brand Table Saw ripping a small piece of wood for a cabinet he was building. As the employee pushed the wood through the saw with his fingers, he struck his left ring finger against the unguarded blade. The employee amputated his finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426393.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |