Accident Summary Nr: 119288.015 - Employee dies while working on bilge pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426178.015 | 08/26/2019 | 713930 | Portside Marine Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee #1 was working on a bilge pump, changing the float. As he worked, he stopped breathing and died from lack of oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426178.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |