Accident Summary Nr: 119286.015 - Employee jumps from forks of forklift and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426130.015 | 08/26/2019 | 493110 | Baily International Of Atlanta, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was supervising employees in the warehouse. The supervisor was raised on the fork of the forklift to look for a box. When they spotted the box, the operator raised the employee up, moved back, and hit the corner of a pallet, which caused the forklift to start tipping over. The employee then jumped off standing on the forks of the forklift approximately 10 feet off the ground. The employee fractured the right ankle and sprained the left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426130.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |