Accident Summary Nr: 119262.015 - Employee falls when extension ladder slips on concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424192.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238130 | Sobie Company Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 7, 2019, an employee was working for a framing contractor. He was a carpenter. He was working on the second floor of a two-story commercial building. He was using a 12 foot (3.7 meter) section of a 24 foot (7.3 meter) extension ladder that he had installed on a concrete floor. The ladder did not possess safety feet, nor was it secured, tied, or blocked. The base of the ladder slipped out from under the employee as he was climbing the ladder, as the employee was approximately 4 feet (1.2 meters) in the air. Both the employee and the ladder fell to the floor. The employee suffered a fractured tibia. He was hospitalized for two or more days. The injured employee was the foreman for this company at this jobsite. The company's safety manager informed the safety officer that "he is not our employee; he is a subcontractor." After an investigation, the safety officer determined that the injured employee was in fact an employee of the company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424192.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |