Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119245.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated When Closing Door

Accident Summary Nr: 119245.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1411064.01506/26/2019452910Walmart Supercenter 1345

Abstract: At 01:30 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was getting ready to close a fire do or. The employee inadvertently shut the door on the thumb, resulting in an amput ation of the left thumb tip. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat the amputation.

Keywords: amputation, caught by, finger, fingertip, partial amputation, thumb, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1411064.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.