Accident Summary Nr: 119245.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated When Closing Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411064.015 | 06/26/2019 | 452910 | Walmart Supercenter 1345 |
Abstract: At 01:30 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was getting ready to close a fire do or. The employee inadvertently shut the door on the thumb, resulting in an amput ation of the left thumb tip. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat the amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411064.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |