Accident Summary Nr: 119238.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 119238.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425665.01508/23/2019237310Walter D. Laud, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working on a road repaving project. He stepped behind a dump truck that was backing up. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck and rolled over by the truck's rear passenger-side wheels.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Dump Truck, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425665.015 56 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: