Accident Summary Nr: 119222.015 - Employee amputates fingers when reaching into machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425389.015 | 08/23/2019 | 332710 | Integrity Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 12, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a honing machine. The Sunnen ML-3500 Honing Machine was in production mode. He removed the safeguard and reached behind the die to move the coolant line that had shifted during setup. His hand was crushed by the moving mandrel on the machine. Employee #1 crushed two fingers on his left hand and sustained fracture and avulsion and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425389.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |