Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119219.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Receives Arm Fracture And Conc

Accident Summary Nr: 119219.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425003.01508/21/2019238910Interior Specialists Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee worked from a scaffold to remove o ld conduit pipe from a ceiling. At some point, the scaffold tipped over and the employee fell approximately eight feet. The employee was taken to the hospital t o treat a concussion and left arm fracture.

Keywords: arm, concussion, conduit, demolition, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, pipe, scaffold, tips over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425003.015 66 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: