Accident Summary Nr: 119212.015 - Employee is burned by ignited ethanol vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425443.015 | 08/20/2019 | 325193 | Pacific Ethanol Aurora West, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was walking toward an open drain valve at an ethanol production facility. He intended to shut the open condensate-ethanol drain valve when an adjacent welding operation caused the ethanol vapors to ignite. Employee #1 sustained burns to his arms and face from the burning ethanol vapors and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425443.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |